Return to Headlines

MLK Poster and Essay Contest Winners

mlk posters MLK OBSERVANCE DAY COMMITTEE ANNOUNCES POSTER & ESSAY CONTESTS WINNERS


The MLK Observance Day Committee extends congratulations to all contest winners and participants. Thank you so very much for your continuous support!

Congratulations!

Poster Contest Winners for Grades 1-2
1st Place – Nkawei A. Mitchell – 1st Grade – Blandford Elementary School
2nd Place – Grey Horne -1st Grade – South Effingham Elementary School
3rd Place – Kennedy Stewart -1st Grade – South Effingham Elementary School
Honorable Mention – Corbin Cox – 1st Grade – Blandford Elementary School

Poster Contest Winners for Grades -3-5
1st Place – Gabby Pentecost – 4th Grade – Blandford Elementary School
2nd Place – Jannette Mendez Serrano -4th Grade – Blandford Elementary School
3rd Place – Malaya Garvin -4th Grade – Guyton Elementary School
Honorable Mention – Dariona Peek – 3rd Grade – Guyton Elementary School

Elementary Essay Contest Winners – Grades 4-5
1st Place – Nkoy A. Mitchell – 4th Grade – Blandford Elementary School
2nd Place – Addie Foster -5th Grade – Marlow Elementary School
3rd Place – Rohi Patel -5th Grade – Marlow Elementary School
Honorable Mention – Karlyn Elizabeth Steckler – 5th Grade – South Effingham Elementary School

Middle School Essay Contest Winners – Grades 6-8
1st Place – Hillary Smith – 8th Grade – Ebenezer Middle School
2nd Place – Ronnika Brown -6th Grade – Effingham County Middle School
3rd Place – Jacob Garvin -6th Grade – Effingham County Middle School
Honorable Mention – Camille Connor – 7th Grade – Effingham County Middle School

High School Essay Contest Winners – Grades 9-12
1st Place – April M. Moss – 10th Grade – Effingham County High School
2nd Place – Shabrea Wallace -12th Grade – Effingham County High School
3rd Place – Cherish Cope -10th Grade – Effingham County High School
Honorable Mention – Diamond Gaffney – 11th Grade – Effingham County High School

MLK Poster Contest Winners
MLK Poster Contest Winners

January 2020 contest winners