•  
    Keep up with our happenings through Google Calendar and Facebook
     
    South Effingham Middle School FFA is an organization dedicated to academic success and career exploration through leadership, community service, competitive, social, and fundraising activities.
     
     
    Chapter Meeting Dates
    Aug. 10         Jan. TBD
    Sept. 7         Feb. 8
    Oct. 5           Mar. 8
    Nov. 5           April 19 - Awards
    Dec. 15         May 3
     
    Officers:
    President - David Lane
    Vice-President - Kari Free
    Secretary - Chloe Teixeira
    Treasurer - Seneca Hall
    Reporter - Emma Bledsoe
    Advisor - C.J. Pinson
     
    Below is a list of the competitions that our chapter participates in. 
     
    LEADERSHIP
    -FFA Creed - Robert Christmas

    -FFA Quiz - Chloe Teixeira
     
    AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS
    -Ag. Tools and Equipment - Brandon Funk
                                                Drake Cook
                                                Jayden Winston
     
    -Lawnmower Operations - Christopher Greene (First in area)             
     
    ANIMAL SCIENCE
    -Dairy Evaluation - Jayden Winston (Second in Area)
                                  Brandon Funk (Area high individual)
                                  Ava Weber
                                  Eliza Johnson
     
     
    -Poultry Judging - Abby Scott
                                 Brooke Bishop
                                 Ellie Hollifield
                                 Hailey Maddox
     
    -Livestock Evaluation - Abby Scott
                                         Alexis Into
                                         Ava Weber
                                         Eliza Johnson
                               
    -Meats Evaluation - Chloe Teixiera
                                 Emma Bledsoe
                                 Reese Davis
                                 Will Johnson
     
    -Vet Science - Anniston Thornton
                         Hayden Miller
                         Karsyn Coursey
                         Madison Williams
     
    HORTICULTURE            
    -Floral Design - Alanah Smith
                            
    -Floriculture - Alyssa Leon
                        Karlyn Steckler 
                        Sofia Limardo
                        Valeria Lauricella
     
    -Nursery/Landscape - Aby Toler
                                       Alyssa Leon
                                       Sofia Limardo
                                       Zachary Settles
     
    NATURAL RESOURCES
    -Environmental/Natural Resources - Hayli Payton
                                                              Madelyn Fountain
                                                              Olivia Eubanks
     
    -Wildlife - Hayli Payton
                   Olivia Eubanks
                         
    Livestock Showers 
    Abby Scott
    Alexis Into
    Ava Weber
    Hannah Coburn
     
    SAE Record Book
    Cade Womack
    Emma Stokes
    Mollie Collins
     
     
     
     
     
Last Modified on April 7, 2022