•  
     
     
    Marti Smith-Head Coach
     

    I have been coaching game and competition cheerleading for eleven years.  I was the head coach of the competition cheerleaders from 2011 until I entered semi-retirement at the end of the 2017 season.  I spent the 2017 season as the assistant coach in order to wean myself from the sport, but that did not work so well because now I am back to being the head coach.   Competition cheerleading is my favorite type of cheerleading.  It is such a rush to see how far the team progresses from the first practice in late May until the last competition in early November.  The sport is rewarding for both coach and athlete.   I am so proud of each of my girls because in this sport, no one person is more important or vital than any other.  We are a team!  We will win as a team, and we lose as a team!   We are a family, and the lessons and strengths the girls build over the course of the season is so much bigger than a winning record.

    My husband, Glenn, retired last year from ECMS after 29 years(plus 1 year of sick leave accumulation) and now is working as a permanent sub with Crossroads Academy.  We have a 16-year-old son, Skylar, who is a Junior over at ECHS.  He plays euphonium in the Wind Ensemble, tuba in Concert Band, baritone in the Rebel Regiment and Pep Band and trombone in the Jazz Band.  He is also pretty interested in learning to play guitar and is very involved in his youth group, The Youth Movement, @ Rincon Church of God.

     

     Katie Robinson-Assistant Coach

     

     

     

    Record
     
    2011
    3rd Place- West Laurens
    2nd Place- Effingham
    5th Place- Statesboro
    2nd Place- Veterans 
    3rd Place- Region 
     
    2012
    1st Place-West Laurens
    1st Place and Grand Champions- Jones County
    2nd Place- Effingham
    Region Runner Up
     
    2013
    2nd Place- Ola
    5th Place- Georgia Southern
    3rd Place- Statesboro 
    1st Place-Swainsboro 
    4th Place- Region 
     
    2014
    3rd Place-Kennesaw 
    2nd Place- Statesboro 
    1st Place-Swainsboro  
    7th Place-Effingham 
    4th Place-Region
     
    2015
    1st Place- Jeff Davis 
    1st Place- Loganville 
    2nd Place- Vidalia 
     2nd Place- Swainsboro
    4th Place- Region 
     
    2016 
    3rd Place- Carrollton
    5th Place-Vidalia 
    2nd Place- Statesboro 
    2nd Place- Swainsboro
    3rd Place- Region
     
    2017
    1st place in large division/4th Place overall-Screven/GSU-
    3rd Place-Vidalia-
    2nd Place-Statesboro
    3rd Place-Swainsboro
    3rd Place-Region Championship
    2nd Place-State Championship-Jefferson
     

    2018

    Bacon County- 2nd Place out of 5

    Ware County- 5th out of 11 (injury during routine)

    East Laurens- 3rd out of 6

    Vidalia-3rd out of 8 

    Region-2nd out of 7

     2019 

     2nd Place at the Viking Voyage at FPDS

     
     coke
     
    2014  
     
    2016  
     
    2011  
     
    2015  
     
    2009  
    2018
     
     
     
     
Last Modified on October 16, 2019